The Venture Norfolk Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Venture Norfolk respects the privacy of its clients. In doing business with Venture Norfolk, you, the client, provide information about yourself. This statement summarizes the Venture Norfolk’s privacy policy that has been developed to keep your information confidential and to protect your privacy. It was developed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of a client’s or customer’s personal information, as well as safeguarding that information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the legislation.

What is “Personal Information”?

“Personal Information” means any information that is identifiable to an individual, including name, address, telephone number, Social Insurance Number, and date of birth. It also includes, but is not limited to, other information relating to identity, such as, nationality, gender, marital status, financial information and credit history.

Purposes for Personal Information

Venture Norfolk collects only that personal information required to assess a prospective applicant’s eligibility for services of Venture Norfolk as well as to report to Industry Canada, the federal department that supports the objectives of Venture Norfolk.

Consent

At the time of completing an application for consideration of a service at Venture Norfolk, the express, written consent of the individual applicant will be sought for the collection, use, retention and disclosure of their personal information for the purposes set out in the Venture Norfolk’s Privacy Policy.
An applicant may choose not to provide some or all of the personal information requested, but if Venture Norfolk is unable to validate the information provided, the application may be turned down.

Accuracy

Venture Norfolk endeavours to ensure that all personal information in active files is accurate, current and complete. An individual who wishes to review or verify what personal information is held by Venture Norfolk, may do so by making a request, in writing to the Venture Norfolk’s Chief Privacy Officer. Upon verification of the individual’s identity, the Chief Privacy Office will provide a written report within 60 days. Information contained in closed files is not updated.

Safeguards

Venture Norfolk utilizes a number of physical, organizational and technological measures to safeguard personal information from unauthorized access or inadvertent disclosure.

Investigating Complaints

Any concern or issue about Venture Norfolk personal information handling practices may be made, in writing, to the Chief Privacy Officer. Upon verification of the individual’s identity, the Chief Privacy Officer will act promptly to investigate the complaint and provide a written report to the individual.
If the individual is dissatisfied with the report provided by the Chief Privacy Officer, or feels that the corrective action taken by Venture Norfolk is insufficient, the individual may direct a complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner in writing. The address of the Federal Privacy Commissioner is available in the Venture Norfolk Privacy Policy available at our office, and the contact information below.

 

Amendments to Our Privacy Policy

Any amendments or updates to the Venture Norfolk Privacy Policy or this Privacy Statement will be posted here and will apply to all personal information collected from the date of the posting of the revised documents.
For additional information, please contact the Venture Norfolk office in Simcoe at 519-428-2323 or email us